THE PAST, THE PRESENT, AND THE FUTURE OF THE IMPRA

Original Officers on the EIRA, 1971

Gary Miller, American Falls - President
 Jim Kluesner, Roberts - Vice President
 Mardean Miller, American Falls - Secretary
 Gaylen Brower, Pocatello - Bareback Director
 Fred Calder, Roberts - Saddle Bronc Director
 Curly Morton, St Anthony - Calf Roping Director
 Charley Vadnais, Kilgore - Bull Riding Director
 Gary Wynn, Inkom - Bulldogging Directory
 Dayton Miller, St Anthony - Team Roping Director
 Tim Bird, Eagle - Committee Directory
 Kenny Hall, McCammon - Publicity Directory
 Dorain Pehrson, Darlington - District 1 Director
 Curly Angell, St Anthony - District 2 Director
 Verlin Freeman, Pocatello - District 3 Director
 Fred Nye, Pocatello - District 4 Director
 Loy Pehrson, Darlington - Contract Act Director

Thank You!


Women's All-Around Champions

2017 - Paizley Guthrie
2016 - Makenzie Barrington
 2015 - Kalena Webb
 2003-2014 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2002 - Annie Jacobs 
 2001 - Sadie Cook 
 2000 - McKenzie Miller
 1999 - Teri Price
 1998 - Stephanie Sorensen
 1997 - Sue Smith
 1996 - Timi Lickley
 1995 - Jill Worthen
 1994 - Timi Ankrum

Archive Information
History of Champions    

THE PAST, THE PRESENT, AND THE FUTURE OF THE IMPRA

PAST PRESIDENTS

Gary Miller - 1971, 1972
 Zeb Bel - 1973
 Curly Angell - 1974
 Dick Seal - 1975
 Keith Buck - 1976
 Gary Miller - 1977
 Tim Oyler - 1978
 Burt Huth - 1980, 1981
 Mel Turner - 1982, 1983
 Hadley Morton - 1984-1986
 Ned Zollinger - 1987
 Carl Hoggan - 1988
 Vearl Crystal - 1989
 Lon Hatch - 1990
 Wade Zollinger - 1991, 1992
 John Erickson - 1992-1994
 Twinkie Swafford - 1995-2000
 Ryan Yamauchi - 2001, 2002
 Ryan Scherer - 2003-2008
 Reed Larsen - 2009-Present


Men's All-Around Champions

2017 - Lex Smith
2016 - Rob Webb
 2015 - Rob Webb
 2009-2014 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2008 - Cody Wade
 2003-2007 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2002 - Justin Hodson 
 2001 - Brady Brower 
 2000 - Brady Brower
 1999 - Justin Hodson
 1998 - Justin Hodson
 1997 - Justin Hodson
 1996 - BJ Kramps
 1995 - Justin Hodson
 1994 - Brian Winn
 1989-1993 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 1988 - Val Christensen
 1987 - Bryan Anderson
 1986 - Val Christensen
 1985 - Bryan Anderson
 1984 - Ray Shively
 1983 - Val Christensen
 1982 - Val Christensen
 1981 - Val Christensen
 1980 - Russ Miller
 1979 - Bob Schall
 1978 - Walter Parke
 1977 - Benny Stoddard
 1976 - Wilson Pate
 1975 - Gaylen Brower
 1974 - Wilson Pate
 1973 - Wilson Pate
 1972 - Cal Stoddard
 1971 - Gaylen Brower

Saddle Bronc Riding Champions

2017 - Blaine Mathews
2016 - Blaine Mathews
 2015 - Jhett Powers Proffit
 2014 - Nathan Duckworth 
 2013 - Cliff Toone
 2012 - Cliff Toone
 2011 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2010 - Shelby Terry
 2003-2109 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2002 - Travis Angell 
 2001 - Travis Angell 
 2000 - Travis Angell
 1999 - Rocky Irish
 1998 - Rocky Irish
 1997 - Travis Angell
 1996 - Travis Angell
 1995 - Dusty Kluesner
 1994 - Travis Angell
 1993 - Ben Bailey 
 1992 - Travis Angell 
 1991 - Jerry Stewert 
 1989-1990 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 1988 - Brian Tubbs
 1987 - Joe Elsner
 1986 - Kent Robbins
 1985 - Calvin Amy
 1984 - Rick Palmer
 1983 - Calvin Amy
 1982 - Wes Miller
 1981 - Calvin Amy
 1980 - Hadley Morton
 1979 - Calvin Amy
 1978 - Hadley Morton
 1977 - Hadley Morton
 1976 - Calvin Amy
 1975 - Dick Seal
 1974 - Dick Seal
 1973 - Larry Robinson
 1972 - Larry Robinson
 1971 - Jim Kluesner

Bull Riding Champions

2017 - Dusty Clegg
2016 - Zane Stephenson
 2015 - Scott Carlson
 2014 - Cory Goff
 2013 - Cory Goff
 2012 - Brady Oleson
 2011 - Andrew Wells 
 2010 - Jace Hutchison
 2009 - Brandon Wallentine
 2008 - Brandon Wallentine
 2005-2007 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2004 - Sonny Murphy 
 2003 - Sonny Murphy
 2002 - Jared Hunter 
 2001 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2000 - Jeff Burns
 1999 - Jeff Burns
 1998 - Jeff Burns
 1997 - Kelly Crystal 
 1996 - Jeff Burns
 1995 - Jeff Burns
 1994 - Jason Landon
 1989-1993 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 1988 - Jimmy Young
 1987 - Dustin Young
 1986 - Jeff Hollingsworth
 1985 - Jay Smith
 1984 - Skeeter Smith
 1983 - Cal Decora
 1982 - Skeeter Smith
 1981 - Russ Miller
 1980 - Russ Miller
 1979 - Benny Stoddard
 1978 - Benny Stoddard
 1977 - Russ Miller
 1976 - Pat O'Malley
 1975 - Gaylen Brower
 1974 - Wilson Pate
 1973 - Wilson Pate
 1972 - Gary Miller
 1971 - Mel Turner

Women's Barrel Racing
 (Added to the ImPRA in 1977)

2017 - Paizley Guthrie
2016 - Kelsey Lutjen
 2015 - Margaret Jones
 2014 - Kristy Yerrington 
 2013 - LaDawn Bayes
 2012 - Kyna Schraeder
 2011 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2010 - Buffy Walchli
 2009 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2008 - Kathy Morgan 
 2007 - Timmi Ward
 2003-2006 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2002 - Annie Jacobs 
 2001 - Lindsay Baty Ricketts 
 2000 - McKenzie Miller
 1999 - Teri Price
 1998 - Stephanie Sorensen
 1997 - Sue Smith
 1996 - Sue Smith
 1995 - Carrie Capson
 1994 - Timi Ankrum
 1989-1993 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 1988 - Sue Smith
 1987 - Deena Shiner
 1986 - Sue Smith
 1985 - Sue Smith
 1984 - Sue Smith
 1983 - Deena Shiner
 1982 - Lisa Butler
 1981 - Lisa Butler
 1980 - Deena Shiner
 1979 - Jackie Roser
 1978 - Kathy Bell
 1977 - Kathy Barney

Bareback Riding Champions

2017 - Jake Kesl
2016 - Adam Waite
 2015 - Baden Newman
 2014 - Baden Newman 
 2013 - Josh Adams
 2012 - Billy Wall
 2011 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2010 - Josh Adams
 2003-2009 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2002 - Stetzen Stoddard 
 2001 - Stetzen Stoddard 
 2000 - Trent Wylie
 1999 - Matt McGuire
 1998 - Marty Bennett
 1997 - Shane Law
 1996 - Ron Clauson
 1995 - Lanny Burtenshaw
 1994 - Russ Stoddard
 1989-1993 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 1988 - Shawn Schild
 1987 - Derk Morton
 1986 - Derk Morton
 1985 - Lynn Smith
 1984 - Lynn Smith
 1983 - Derk Morton
 1982 - Wes Hoskins
 1981 - Derk Morton
 1980 - Derk Morton
 1979 - Derk Morton
 1978 - Lynn Smith
 1977 - Derk Morton
 1976 - Gaylen Brower
 1975 - Gaylen Brower
 1974 - Wilson Pate
 1973 - Gaylen Brower
 1972 - Ralph Lake
 1971 - Bud Landon

Ranch Bronc Champions

2017 - Travon Cowdell
2016 - Kolton Merrill
 2015 - Braxton Adams
 2014 - Cody Allred
 2013 - McCade Petersen
 2012 - Derrick Huffaker 

Goat Tying Champions
 (An Official Event from 1977-1980)

1980 - Melanie Zollinger
 1979 - Chris Otto
 1978 - Karen Christensen
 1977 - Joanne Roche

Team Roping Champions

2017 - Rob Webb and Casey Brunson
2016 - Chris Staley and Britt Newman
 2015 - Jake Partner and Jake Eames
 2014 - Rob Webb and Casey Brunson 
 2013 - Ralph Gunter and Dan Webb
 2012 - Tyler Bell and Jared Parke 
 2011 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2010 - Rob Webb and Greg Bennett
 2001-2009 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2002 - Justin Hodson and Beau Hutchison 
 2001 - Justin Hodson and Beau Hutchison 
 2000 - Greg Bennett and Chris Freed
 1999 - Bob Thompson and Nate Preuit
 1998 - Kit Sherwood and Steve Sherwood
 1997 - Chris Reed and Steve Sherwood
 1996 - Kit Sherwood and Steve Sherwood
 1995 - Matt Sherwood
 1994 - Chris Freed
 1989-1993 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 1988 - Marlo Eldridge
 1987 - Marlo Eldridge
 1986 - Brian Anderson
 1985 - Kelly Munsee
 1984 - Brian Anderson
 1983 - Val Christensen
 1982 - Val Christensen
 1981 - Val Christensen
 1980 - Lyle Broncho
 1979 - Cecil Breland
 1978 - Casey Cox
 1977 - Curtis Cutler and Scott Whitworth
 1976 - Lonnie Wright
 1975 - Lee Woodbury
 1974 - Lonnie Wright
 1973 - Val Christensen and Dee Christensen
 1972 - Curtis Cutler
 1971 - Wes Albertson and Lyle Albertson

Tie Down Roping Champions

2017 - Lex Smith
2016 - Kyle VanBiezen
 2015 - Kyle Vanbiezen
 2014 - Rob Webb 
 2013 - Rob Webb
 2012 - Lex Smith 
 2011 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2010 - Kevin Adams
 2003-2009 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2002 - Ryan Yamauchi
 2001 - Brady Brower
 2000 - Ryan Yamauchi
 1999 - Nathan Baldwin
 1998 - Chet Keetch
 1997 - Justin Hodson
 1996 - Chet Keetch
 1995 - Justin Hodson
 1994 - Kyle Kosoff
 1993 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 1992 - Mike Mullen
 1989-1991 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 1988 - Bryan Anderson
 1987 - Todd Webb
 1986 - Walter Parke
 1985 - Kyle Kosoff
 1984 - Kyle Kosoff
 1983 - Val Christensen
 1982 - Barry Johnson
 1981 - Val Christensen
 1980 - Kim Kawamura
 1979 - Kim Kawamura
 1978 - Walter Parke
 1977 - Dee Pickett
 1976 - Lloyd Knight
 1975 - Larry Robinson
 1974 - Kirk Webb
 1973 - Brent Miles
 1972 - Harvey Helderman
 1971 - Harvey Helderman

Ladies Breakaway Roping
 (Added to the ImPRA in 1984)

2017 - Ryland Lufkin
2016 - Ryland Lufkin
 2015 - Makenzie Barrington
 2014 - Kayla Bland 
 2013 - Kara Avery
 2012 - Wyatt Williams 
 2011 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2010 - Kara Avery
 2002-2009 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2001 - Tina Cunningham Packer
 2000 - Tina Cunningham Packer
 1999 - Jill Lufkin
 1998 - Jill Worthen
 1997 - Jill Worthen
 1996 - Jill Worthen
 1995 - Jill Worthen
 1994 - Jill Worthen
 1993 - Jill Worthen
 1992 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 1991 - Holly Hall
 1990 - Debbie Fitch 
 1989 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 1988 - Becky Moroney
 1987 - Jody Palmer
 1986 - Sandie Gregory
 1985 - Sherre Sagers
 1984 - Sandie Gregory

Steer Wrestling Champions

2017 - Lex Smith
2016 - Corey Rogers
 2015 - Riley Butler
 2014 - Tanner Stanger 
 2013 - Aaron Skinner 
 2012 - Rob Dansie 
 2011 - Payson Munns 
 2010 - Ben Dansie
 2009 - Baylor Roche 
 2008 - Cody Wade
 2007 - Clay Lloyd
 2006 - Riley Jones 
 2003-2005 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 2002 - Andy Brower
 2001 - Jake Ashworth
 2000 - Alex Hoover
 1999 - Alex Hoover
 1998 - Jay Faulkner
 1997 - Jeff Walchli
 1996 - Jeff Walchli
 1995 - Scott Ward
 1994 - Jay Faulkner
 1993 - Russ Hall 
 1992 - Ryan Trapp
 1989 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 1990 - Vernon Roche
 1991 - No Records Available (Please Help)
 1988 - Buster Ridley
 1987 - Rooster Reynolds
 1986 - Logan Brower
 1985 - Clay Robinson
 1984 - Logan Brower
 1983 - Karl Kinghorn
 1982 - Byron Tavenner
 1981 - Buster Ridley
 1980 - Buster Ridley
 1979 - Karl Kinghorn
 1978 - Lamar Roche
 1977 - Lamar Roche
 1976 - Vernon Roche
 1975 - Vernon Roche
 1974 - Vernon Roche
 1973 - Vernon Roche
 1972 - Gary West
 1971 - Gary Winn